Working with you

& your customers

to achieve high performance and quality
is what we do...

Charter Mercantile - Global Outsourcing and Debt Management

Call us now on

07 3620 7500

Privacy Policy

 

You are here

CHARTER MERCANTILE PRIVACY POLICY

OBJECTIVE

To protect and maintain the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable laws and codes.

POLICY

Charter Mercantile collects and uses information about people with whom it communicates for the purpose of providing debt collection service to our clients.

Charter Mercantile regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to the successful and efficient performance of its functions, and to maintain confidence between those with whom it deals.

We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 as well as other applicable laws and codes.

Charter Mercantile respects your right to privacy and this policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information and how you can access that information if you wish.


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:
● Name
● Address
● Date of Birth
● Gender
● Occupation
● Contact details (phone number, fax number, email)
● Financial information
● Communications between us
● Credit card information

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Charter Mercantile collects most personal information from our clients. We also collect information directly from you and other persons with whom we deal. In some cases, your personal information may be provided to us by other persons such as family members, friends or colleagues. We will take reasonable steps to let you know that we have your personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.
In certain circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as health information. We only collect sensitive information with your consent or where we are otherwise entitled to do so.


THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED, HELD, USED AND DISCLOSED

Charter Mercantile collects and uses personal information primarily to administer recovery of any outstanding debt amounts payable to our clients and for our administrative purposes.

We will disclose personal information to third parties only as the Privacy Act permits and where there is a valid reason to do so.  Third parties may include:
• Insolvency practitioners such as Administrators, Receivers, Liquidators;
• Field agents, contractors and legal advisers;

Personal details are not used for marketing purposes or sold to any other identity.


SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information we collect, so it will be safeguarded from misuse, loss, unauthorised disclosure or modification. Only authorised personnel can access personal information.

We will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which we may use or disclose it in accordance with privacy laws. We will properly dispose of all hardcopy documentation that contains personal information that is no longer needed. We will delete from our systems all personal information stored in electronic form that is no longer needed.
If we inadvertently come into possession of personal information that is not relevant to our functions or activities, we will immediately dispose of that information.

ACCESSING AND SEEKING CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction. You can access the personal information we hold about you by putting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the following address -

Att. Privacy Officer
Charter Mercantile Pty Ltd
PO Box 559
Redcliffe
QLD – 4020

All requests for access are to be in writing. Information will be provided to you within 14 days, or within a reasonable timeframe. In some situations we may exercise our right, as allowed by the law, to deny you access to particular information. If we deny you access to your personal information we will explain our reasons for doing so.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

As part of delivering services to our clients, we are likely to disclose your personal information to our authorised staff members located overseas.

WEBSITE

When you visit our website
When you visit our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, websites visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.  We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

Third party sites

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

CHANGES

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, so please check back from time to time.

CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices please contact us by telephone, letter, facsimile or email
• Phone: 07 3620 7500
• Facsimile: 07 3284 6855
• Email: use form below
• In Writing: Charter Mercantile, PO BOX 559, Redcliffe QLD - 4020

Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.

REASONS TO UTILISE

Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard accreditated. We are externally audited every year to ensure the highest level of protection for our clients data.
Onshore/Offshore solutions An onshore/offshore solution, managed in Australia with lower offshore cost base
Proven IT infrastructure Proven IT infrastructure
Australian managed reporting and client relationships All reporting and client relationships managed in Australia
Six Sigma Quality Assurance Method Six Sigma Quality Assurance Methodology
Digital call monitoring Digital call monitoring and recording on a daily basis and downloadable from our website. Reports exported to Excel direct from your browser.
Australian PCI DSS compliant server storage All data remains in Australia on our PCI DSS compliant server
Full client access to review accounts and run reports Full client internet access to review accounts and run reports